Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 x 400 metres relay)
Women's 4 × 400 metres relay at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
|
|
---|---|
Venue | Beijing National Stadium |
Dates | 22 August 2008 (heats) 23 August 2008 (final) |
Teams | 16 |
Winning time | 3:18.54 |
Medalists | |
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles> | |
Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4 × 100 m relay | men | women | ||
4 × 400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
50 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 4 × 400 metres relay event at the 2008 Olympic Games took place on 22 and 23 August at the Beijing Olympic Stadium.[1]
There were only 16 NOCs competing at this event. These 16 NOCs were selected by the average of the two best marks at the qualifying period.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.
World record | Soviet Union (URS) (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina) |
3:15.17 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
Olympic record | Soviet Union (URS) (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina) |
3:15.17 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
No new world or Olympic records were set for this event.
Qualification summary
Pos | NOC | 2 races | 1 | 2 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Average | ||||
1 | United States | 6:40.71 | 3:20.35 | 3:18.55 | 3:22.16 |
2 | Russia | 6:43.74 | 3:21.87 | 3:20.25 | 3:23.49 |
3 | Great Britain | 6:45.49 | 3:22.74 | 3:20.04 | 3:25.45 |
4 | Belarus | 6:45.55 | 3:22.77 | 3:21.88 | 3:23.67 |
5 | Jamaica | 6:45.87 | 3:22.93 | 3:19.73 | 3:26.14 |
6 | Poland | 6:52.81 | 3:26.41 | 3:26.36 | 3:26.45 |
7 | Cuba | 6:54.09 | 3:27.04 | 3:27.04 | 3:27.05 |
8 | Mexico | 6:54.89 | 3:27.44 | 3:27.14 | 3:27.75 |
9 | France | 6:55.25 | 3:27.62 | 3:26.63 | 3:28.62 |
10 | Ukraine | 6:55.82 | 3:27.91 | 3:27.15 | 3:28.67 |
11 | Germany | 6:56.83 | 3:28.41 | 3:27.31 | 3:29.52 |
12 | Nigeria | 6:57.71 | 3:28.85 | 3:27.97 | 3:29.74 |
13 | Brazil | 6:58.00 | 3:29.00 | 3:28.89 | 3:29.11 |
14 | Japan | 7:00.70 | 3:30.35 | 3:30.17 | 3:30.53 |
15 | India | 7:00.84 | 3:30.42 | 3:28.29 | 3:32.55 |
16 | China | 7:01.89 | 3:30.95 | 3:29.75 | 3:32.14 |
Reserves | |||||
17 | Italy | 7:01.96 | 3:30.98 | 3:30.89 | 3:31.07 |
18 | Canada | 7:02.71 | 3:31.35 | 3:30.34 | 3:32.37 |
19 | Greece | 7:03.27 | 3:31.64 | 3:30.20 | 3:33.07 |
20 | Romania | 7:05.79 | 3:32.90 | 3:30.22 | 3:35.57 |
Results
All times shown are in seconds.
- Q denotes automatic qualification.
- q denotes fastest losers.
- DNS denotes did not start.
- DNF denotes did not finish.
- DQ denotes disqualified
- AR denotes area record.
- NR denotes national record.
- PB denotes personal best.
- SB denotes season's best.
Round 1
First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the Final.
Final
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | United States | Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards | 3:18.54 | SB | |
5 | Russia | Yulia Gushchina, Lyudmila Litvinova, Tatyana Firova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya | 3:18.82 | SB | |
7 | Jamaica | Novelene Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Rosemarie Whyte, Shericka Williams | 3:20.40 | SB | |
4 | 8 | Belarus | Anna Kozak, Iryna Khliustava, Ilona Usovich, Sviatlana Usovich | 3:21.85 | NR |
5 | 9 | Great Britain | Christine Ohuruogu, Kelly Sotherton, Marilyn Okoro, Nicola Sanders | 3:22.68 | SB |
6 | 6 | Cuba | Roxana Díaz, Zulia Calatayud, Susana Clement, Indira Terrero | 3:23.21 | NR |
7 | 2 | Nigeria | Joy Amechi Eze, Folashade Abugan, Oluoma Nwoke, Ajoke Odumosu | 3:23.74 | SB |
8 | 3 | Germany | Jonna Valesca Tilgner, Sorina Nwachukwu, Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Claudia Hoffmann | 3:28.45 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.