2003 European Athletics U23 Championships – Women's 400 metres hurdles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 2003 European Athletics U23 Championships |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 400 metres hurdles event at the 2003 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, at Zawisza Stadion on 18 and 19 July.[1][2][3][4]
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Oksana Gulumyan Russia |
Silver | Irena Žauna Latvia |
Bronze | Maria Rus Romania |
Results
Final
19 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oksana Gulumyan | Russia | 56.23 | ||
Irena Žauna | Latvia | 56.47 | ||
Maria Rus | Romania | 57.01 | ||
4 | Mariya Menshchikova | Russia | 57.37 | |
5 | Alena Rücklová | Czech Republic | 57.61 | |
6 | Anastasiya Rabchenyuk | Ukraine | 58.06 | |
7 | Karolina Tłustochowska | Poland | 58.15 | |
8 | Zhanna Bordyugova | Ukraine | 58.47 |
Heats
18 July
Qualified: first 2 in each heat and 2 best to the Final
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria Rus | Romania | 57.50 | Q |
2 | Anastasiya Rabchenyuk | Ukraine | 57.83 | Q |
3 | Karolina Tłustochowska | Poland | 57.84 | q |
4 | Michelle Carey | Ireland | 59.34 | |
5 | Nele Van Doninck | Belgium | 59.81 | |
6 | Virginie Hombel | France | 61.02 |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariya Menshchikova | Russia | 58.18 | Q |
2 | Zhanna Bordyugova | Ukraine | 58.58 | Q |
3 | Patrícia Lopes | Portugal | 58.95 | |
4 | Hannah Wood | United Kingdom | 59.93 | |
5 | Sylvaine Derycke | France | 60.26 | |
6 | Laia Forcadell | Spain | 88.69 |
Heat 3
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oksana Gulumyan | Russia | 55.98 | Q |
2 | Irena Žauna | Latvia | 56.72 | Q |
3 | Alena Rücklová | Czech Republic | 57.13 | q |
4 | Manuela Bosco | Finland | 58.18 | |
5 | Tina Kron | Germany | 58.40 | |
6 | Iana Aculova | Moldova | 59.67 | |
7 | Silja Úlfarsdóttir | Iceland | 61.30 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 19 athletes from 16 countries participated in the event.
|
|