2008 Copa Perú
Season | 2008 |
---|---|
Champions | Sport Huancayo |
← 2007
2009 →
|
The Peru Cup 2008 season (Spanish: Copa Perú 2008), the promotion tournament of Peruvian football, started on February 1.
The tournament has 5 stages. The first four stages are played as mini-league round-robin tournaments, except for third stage in region IV, which is played as a knockout stage. The final stage features two knockout rounds and a final four-team group stage to determine the two promoted teams.
The 2008 Peru Cup started with the District Stage (Spanish: Etapa Distrital) on February 1. The next stage was the Provincial Stage (Spanish: Etapa Provincial) which started, on June 1. The tournament continued with the Departamental Stage (Spanish: Etapa Departamental) on July 16. The Regional Staged followed. The National Stage (Spanish: Etapa Nacional) started on November 8. The winner and runner-up of the National Stage will be promoted to the First Division.
Contents
Departamental Stage
The following list shows the teams that qualified for the Regional Stage.
Regional Stage
Each region had two teams qualify for the next stage. The playoffs only determined the respective regional winners.
Region I
Region I includes qualified teams from Amazonas, Lambayeque, Tumbes and Piura region.
Group A
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torino | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 12 |
2 | Pomalca | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 9 |
3 | Sport Buenos Aires | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 7 |
3 | Higos Urco | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 1 |
Group B
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Renovación Pacífico | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 14 |
2 | Olimpia (LU) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 10 |
3 | Universidad Señor de Sipán | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 9 |
3 | Agricobank San Lorenzo | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 30 | −24 | 0 |
Playoff
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Torino | 2-1 | Renovación Pacífico | 0-1 | 2-0 |
Region II
Region II includes qualified teams from Ancash, Cajamarca, La Libertad and San Martín region.
Group A
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Defensor Porvenir | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 |
2 | Sport Áncash | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
3 | Santa Rosa (M) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 9 |
4 | San Cayetano | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 20 | −17 | 3 |
Group B
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Comerciantes Unidos | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 14 |
2 | Huallaga | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 10 |
3 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 7 |
4 | Tayca Chical | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Updated to games played on 2008.
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
|}
Region III
Region III includes qualified teams from Loreto and Ucayali region.
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colegio Nacional Iquitos | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 13 |
2 | Tecnológico | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 |
3 | Santa Rosa (P) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 6 |
4 | ADO | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 5 |
Region IV
Region IV includes qualified teams from Lima and Callao region. This region played as a knockout cup system and the finalists qualified.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Óscar Benavides | 0-2 | Atlético Chalaco | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Pilsen Callao | 1-7 | Unión Supe | 1-2 | 0-5 |
Cooperativa Bolognesi | 0-0 (3-4)p | Unión Huaral | 0-0 | 0-0 |
SIMA | 0-5 | Íntimo Cable Visión | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Íntimo Cable Visión | 2-1 | Unión Huaral | 2-1 | - |
Unión Supe | 3-1 | Atlético Chalaco | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Íntimo Cable Visión | 2-1 | Unión Supe | 2-1 | - |
*The 2nd leg between Unión Huaral and Íntimo Cable Visión was suspended by the FPF because of some incidents with the crowd in the first game. Cable Visión qualified for the next round[1]
Region V
Region V includes qualified teams from Junín, Pasco and Huánuco region.
Group A
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sport Huancayo | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
2 | Municipal (Y) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 |
3 | León de Huánuco | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport Huancayo | 2-1 | León de Huánuco | 2-1 | - |
Municipal (Y) | 1-3 | Sport Huancayo | 1-3 | - |
Group B
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alianza Universidad | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 |
2 | Wanka | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 |
3 | Unión Minas | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alianza Universidad | 1-1 (5-4)p | Wanka | 1-1 | - |
Region VI
Region VI includes qualified teams from Ayacucho, Huancavelica and Ica region. Two teams qualified from this stage.
Group A
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Municipal (A) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 6 |
2 | UNICA | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 5 |
3 | Municipal (H) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Group B
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sport Huamanga | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 10 |
2 | Juventud Guadalupe | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 |
3 | Municipal (A) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Region VII
Region VII includes qualified teams from Arequipa, Moquegua and Tacna region.
Group A
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cobresol | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 9 |
2 | Defensor Piérola | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 |
3 | Dínamo (I) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 1 |
Group B
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IDUNSA | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 10 |
2 | Huracán | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 4 |
3 | Municipal (L) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 3 |
Playoffs
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
IDUNSA | 4-2 | Defensor Piérola | 1-2 | 3-0 |
Huracán | 0-14 | Cobresol | 0-7 | 0-7 |
IDUNSA | 0-0 (4-5)p | Cobresol | 0-0 | - |
Region VIII
Region VIII includes qualified teams from Apurimac, Cusco, Madre de Dios and Puno region.
Group A
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Policial Santa Rosa | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 |
2 | Garcilaso | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 |
3 | Educación | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 |
4 | MINSA | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 |
Group B
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diablos Rojos | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 17 |
2 | Municipal (SJ) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 16 |
3 | Santa Rosa (Q) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 |
4 | Alfonso Ugarte | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 7 |
5 | Juventud La Joya (T) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 7 |
Playoffs
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Diablos Rojos | 4-0 | Policial Santa Rosa | 2-0 | 2-0 |
National Stage
The National Stage started on November 8. This stage had two knockout rounds and four-team group stage. The winners and runners-up of the National Stage will be promoted to the First Division. The two semifinalists as well as the best quarterfinalist will be promoted to the Second Division.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Final Group | Champion & Runner-Up | |||||||||||||||||||
Defensor Porvenir | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Torino | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Torino (a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Renovación Pacífico | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Comerciantes Unidos | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Renovación Pacífico | 0 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Torino | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Colegio Nacional Iquitos | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Íntimo Cable Visión | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tecnológico | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Íntimo Cable Visión | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Colegio Nacional Iquitos (a) | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Unión Supe | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||
Colegio Nacional Iquitos | 1 | 1 | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Colegio Nacional Iquitos | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huamanga | 3 | 1 | 4 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||
Alianza Universidad | 1 | 3 | 4 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huamanga | 0 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo (a) | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Municipal (A) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cobresol | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Policial Santa Rosa | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cobresol | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cobresol (a) | 1 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
IDUNSA | 5 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
IDUNSA | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Diablos Rojos | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Final group stage
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sport Huancayo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Promotion to the Torneo Descentralizado |
2 | Colegio Nacional Iquitos | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | Promotion to the Torneo Descentralizado |
3 | Torino | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Cobresol | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Copa Perú 2008 Winners |
---|
Sport Huancayo First Title |
Notes
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- (Spanish) FutbolPeruano.com
- (Spanish) Semanario Pasión