<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The women's tournament of the 2011 World Senior Curling Championships was held from April 15 to 24, 2011. Eleven women's teams played in a round-robin, and the top four teams will advance to the semifinals, where they played a single-knockout round to determine the winner.
Teams
Round Robin Standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Round Robin Results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC-06).[1]
Draw 1
Sunday, April 17, 08:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
X |
X |
9 |
Japan (Igarashi) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
2 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
6 |
Czech Republic (Safranková) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Horton) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
X |
3 |
England (Moorcroft) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
6 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
New Zealand (Becker) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
Draw 2
Sunday, April 17, 18:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Czech Republic (Safranková) |
5 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
X |
7 |
New Zealand (Becker) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Igarashi) |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Scotland (Horton) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Smith) |
3 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
X |
X |
10 |
England (Moorcroft) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
2 |
Draw 3
Monday, April 18, 11:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Horton) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
England (Moorcroft) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
1 |
Japan (Igarashi) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
10 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Smith) |
2 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
8 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
1 |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
2 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
X |
X |
11 |
Draw 4
Monday, April 18, 18:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
New Zealand (Becker) |
0 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
X |
12 |
England (Moorcroft) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Scotland (Horton) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
5 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
9 |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
2 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
United States (Smith) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
X |
9 |
Japan (Igarashi) |
3 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
X |
11 |
Draw 5
Tuesday, April 19, 11:30
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
X |
X |
3 |
United States (Smith) |
4 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
X |
X |
X |
8 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
X |
X |
11 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
X |
X |
11 |
England (Moorcroft) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Igarashi) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
4 |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
8 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Czech Republic (Safranková) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Scotland (Horton) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
X |
7 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, April 19, 21:30
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
2 |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
3 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
9 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Horton) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
New Zealand (Becker) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X |
X |
9 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
England (Moorcroft) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
0 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
X |
X |
9 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, April 20, 11:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Igarashi) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Czech Republic (Safranková) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Horton) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
1 |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
X |
8 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Smith) |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
8 |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
1 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
New Zealand (Becker) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Z |
3 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
X |
8 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, April 20, 18:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Smith) |
3 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
X |
9 |
Scotland (Horton) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
X |
X |
3 |
Japan (Igarashi) |
3 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
9 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
England (Moorcroft) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
3 |
Czech Republic (Safranková) |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
X |
7 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
4 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
X |
X |
10 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
3 |
Draw 9
Thursday, April 21, 08:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
England (Moorcroft) |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
X |
9 |
Russia (Murova) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Igarashi) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
X |
7 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Scotland (Horton) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
*A member of the Scottish rink sustained an injury during play, so the Irish rink opted to forfeit the game.[2]
Draw 10
Thursday, April 21, 18:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
7 |
New Zealand (Becker) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
X |
6 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Czech Republic (Safranková) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
X |
6 |
Russia (Murova) |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
7 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
England (Moorcroft) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
2 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
5 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
11 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
3 |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Igarashi) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
X |
X |
4 |
United States (Smith) |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
X |
X |
16 |
Draw 11
Friday, April 22, 08:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
3 |
X |
13 |
England (Moorcroft) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Czech Republic (Safranková) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
New Zealand (Becker) |
3 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
9 |
Japan (Igarashi) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Horton) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, April 23, 9:00
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet H |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Smith) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
Bronze Medal Game
Saturday, April 23, 14:00
Gold Medal Game
Saturday, April 23, 14:00
Team |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Jurgenson) |
3 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
X |
9 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
2 |
2011 World Women's Senior Curling Championship Winner |
Canada
7th title |
References
External links
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.