2012 British Figure Skating Championships
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
2012 British Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | National championship |
Date: | 21–27 November 2011 |
Season: | 2011–2012 |
Location: | Sheffield |
Host: | National Ice Skating Association |
|
|
Previous: |
|
Next: |
|
The 2012 British Figure Skating Championships were a national competition in the 2011–12 season to determine the national champions of the United Kingdom. The results were among the criteria to determine the British teams for the 2012 World, World Junior, and European Championships.
Organized by the National Ice Skating Association, the event was held in Sheffield from 21 to 27 November 2011. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and novice levels.
Contents
Medalists
Senior
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Jason Thompson | Luke Chilcott | Phillip Harris |
Ladies | Jenna McCorkell | Karly Robertson | Toni Murray |
Pairs | Stacey Kemp / David King | No other competitors | |
Ice dancing | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Louise Walden / Owen Edwards | No other competitors |
Junior
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Harry Mattick | Jamie Whiteman | Jack Newberry |
Ladies | Katie Powell | Isabella Larkin | Amani Fancy |
Pairs | Sally Hoolin / James Hunt | No other competitors | |
Ice dancing | Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland | Katelouise Bagnall / Rory Shanahan | Sophie Jones / Richard Sharpe |
Advanced novice
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Graham Newberry | Lee Booker | Aarron Lee |
Ladies | Maxine Yu | Emily Hayward | Danielle Harrison |
Pairs | Amber Ferguson / Steven Adcock | Sofia Tymchyshyn / Daniel Clark | Heather Murdoch / Lewis Gibson |
Ice dancing | Laura Kerr / Ryan Sowter | Isabel Sneider / Rory Ross-Docherty | No other competitors |
Senior results
Men
Jason Thompson won the men's title.[1]
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Thompson | ICESH | 142.09 | 3 | 46.74 | 2 | 95.35 |
2 | Luke Chilcott | GILL | 140.99 | 1 | 49.43 | 3 | 91.56 |
3 | Phillip Harris | COV | 137.25 | 7 | 39.85 | 1 | 97.40 |
4 | Daniel Aggiano | ICESH | 126.78 | 5 | 44.31 | 4 | 82.47 |
5 | Jono Partridge | L/VAL | 126.57 | 4 | 44.55 | 5 | 82.02 |
6 | David Richardson | NIC | 124.42 | 2 | 47.39 | 7 | 77.03 |
7 | Daniel King | ICESH | 122.83 | 6 | 41.82 | 6 | 81.01 |
8 | Jamie Wright | EK | 113.88 | 8 | 39.23 | 9 | 74.65 |
9 | Lawrence Evans | ICESH | 108.63 | 9 | 32.22 | 8 | 76.41 |
10 | Steven White | CHELM | 79.85 | 10 | 19.11 | 10 | 60.74 |
Ladies
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenna McCorkell | DUNDE | 131.86 | 1 | 52.20 | 1 | 79.66 |
2 | Karly Robertson | DUNDE | 107.46 | 2 | 40.85 | 2 | 66.61 |
3 | Toni Murray | HULL | 90.62 | 4 | 30.47 | 3 | 60.15 |
4 | Kelly Harrison | HULL | 85.82 | 3 | 31.53 | 4 | 54.29 |
5 | Charlotte Davis | OXF | 58.43 | 5 | 19.40 | 5 | 39.03 |
Pairs
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stacey Kemp / David King | NISA | 126.75 | 1 | 45.37 | 1 | 81.38 |
Ice dancing
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SD | FD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | NIC | 156.66 | 1 | 61.10 | 1 | 95.56 |
2 | Louise Walden / Owen Edwards | DEE | 123.10 | 2 | 48.72 | 2 | 74.38 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.