2022 Centennial Cup
Dates | May 18–29, 2022 |
---|---|
Venue(s) | Affinity Place in Estevan, Saskatchewan |
← 2019
2023 →
|
The 2022 Centennial Cup, presented by Tim Hortons will be the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL) championship for the 2021–22 season and the 50th Canadian junior A ice hockey national championship, scheduled to be played at Affinity Place in Estevan, Saskatchewan from May 18 to 29, 2022. It will be the first year the event has been played since 2019 and also the first since its name reverted back to the Centennial Cup.
As a result of scheduling conflicts arising from the COVID-19 pandemic, all regional championships were canceled by Hockey Canada and all nine CJHL league champions will participate along with the host team Estevan Bruins.[1]
Qualifying Teams
Brooks Bandits qualify as Inter Pipeline Cup AJHL Champions.[2]
- Regular Season: 52-6-2 (1st AJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Canmore Eagles 4-0, Defeated Okotoks Oilers 4-0, Defeated Spruce Grove Saints 4-1;
Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League
Estevan Bruins[3] qualify as hosts.
- Regular Season: 43-10-2-3 (1st SJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Notre Dame Hounds 4-1, Defeated Yorkton Terriers 4-0, Defeated Flin Flon Bombers 4-3;
Flin Flon Bombers[4] qualify as SJHL representatives as Canalta Cup champions (Estevan Bruins) are the host team.
- Regular Season: 34-21-2-1 (5th SJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Battlefords North Stars 4-2, Defeated Humboldt Broncos 4-1, Defeated by Estevan Bruins 4-3;
Dauphin Kings qualify as Turnbull Cup champions
- Regular Season: 41-12-1-0 (2nd MJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Swan Valley Stampeders 4-2, Defeated Winkler Flyers 4-1, Defeated Steinbach Pistons 4-3;
Superior International Junior Hockey League
Red Lake Miners qualify as Bill Salonen Cup champions[5]
- Regular Season: 28-6-2-1 (2nd SIJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Dryden Ice Dogs 4-2, Defeated Kam River Fighting Walleye 4-2
Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League
Soo Thunderbirds qualified as Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy champions[6]
- Regular Season: 38-5-2-3 (1st NOJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Blind River Beavers 4-0, Defeated Soo Eagles 4-0, Defeated Hearst Lumberjacks 4-3
Pickering Panthers qualified as Frank L. Buckland Trophy Champions
- Regular Season: 39-11-0-4 (2nd OJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Stouffville Spirit 2-0, Defeated Collingwood Blues 2-0, Defeated Milton Menace 3-0, Defeated Toronto Jr. Canadiens 4-3.
Ottawa Jr. Senators qualified as Bogart Cup Champions [7]
- Regular Season: 43-8-2-2 (1st CCHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Smiths Falls Bears 4-0, Defeated Renfrew Wolves 4-1, Hawkesbury Hawks 4-3
Longueuil Collège Français qualified as NAPA Cup champions [8]
- Regular Season: 34-4-3-0 (1st LJAAAQ)
- Playoffs: Defeated Granby Inouk 4-2, Defeated Terrebonne Cobras 4-1, Defeated Cégep Beauce-Appalaches Condors 4-1;
Maritime Junior A Hockey League
Summerside Western Capitals qualified as Canadian Tire Cup champions [9]
- Regular Season: 31-4-1-2 (1st MHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Edmundston Blizzard 4-1, Defeated Fredericton Red Wings 4-0, Defeated Truro Bearcats 4-1
Schedule
All time Mountain Time.
Round Robin results | |||||||
Game | Time | Away Team | Score | Home Team | Score | Notes | |
May 19 2022 | |||||||
1 | 12:00pm | Pickering (OJHL) | 9 | Red Lake (SIJHL) | 2 | ||
2 | 4:00pm | Soo (NOJHL) | 1 | Flin Flon (SJHL) | 6 | ||
3 | 7:30pm | Brooks (AJHL) | 5 | Longueuil (QJHL) | 2 | ||
May 20 2022 | |||||||
4 | 12:00pm | Ottawa (CCHL) | 1 | Dauphin (MJHL) | 2 | ||
5 | 4:00pm | Summerside (MHL) | 4 | Soo (NOJHL) | 1 | ||
6 | 7:30pm | Estevan (Host) | 3 | Longueuil (QJHL) | 5 | ||
May 21 2022 | |||||||
7 | 12:00pm | Red Lake (SIJHL) | 4 | Brooks (AJHL) | 11 | ||
8 | 4:00pm | Flin Flon (SJHL) | 3 | Ottawa (CCHL) | 2 | OT | |
9 | 7:30pm | Estevan (Host) | 5 | Pickering (OJHL) | 10 | ||
May 22 2022 | |||||||
10 | 4:00pm | Dauphin (MJHL) | 7 | Summerside (MHL) | 1 | ||
11 | 7:30pm | Longueuil (QJHL) | 2 | Pickering (OJHL) | 3 | OT | |
May 23 2022 | |||||||
12 | 12:00pm | Ottawa (CCHL) | 4 | Soo (NOJHL) | 0 | ||
13 | 4:00pm | Flin Flon (SJHL) | 1 | Summerside (MHL) | 4 | ||
14 | 7:30pm | Red Lake (SIJHL) | 2 | Estevan (Host) | 6 | ||
May 24 2022 | |||||||
15 | 12:00pm | Pickering (OJHL) | 1 | Brooks (AJHL) | 9 | ||
16 | 4:00pm | Dauphin (MJHL) | 1 | Flin Flon (SJHL) | 2 | SO | |
17 | 7:30pm | Longueuil (QJHL) | 6 | Red Lake (SIJHL) | 1 | ||
May 25 2022 | |||||||
18 | 12:00pm | Summerside (MHL) | 4 | Ottawa (CCHL) | 3 | OT | |
19 | 4:00pm | Soo (NOJHL) | 1 | Dauphin (MJHL) | 6 | ||
20 | 7:30pm | Brooks (AJHL) | 4 | Estevan (Host) | 0 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinal 2
External linkshttps://www.hockeycanada.ca/en-ca/national-championships/men/national-junior-a/2022 Reference
|