2022 Davis Cup World Group I
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The 2022 Davis Cup World Group I was held on 15–18 September. The twelve winners from the World Group I will play at the Qualifying round and the twelve losers will play at the World Group I Play-offs in 2023.[1]
Contents
- 1 Teams
- 2 Results summary
- 3 World Group I results
- 3.1 Austria vs. Pakistan
- 3.2 Colombia vs. Turkey
- 3.3 Israel vs. Czech Republic
- 3.4 Uzbekistan vs. Japan
- 3.5 Ecuador vs. Switzerland
- 3.6 Peru vs. Chile
- 3.7 Portugal vs. Brazil
- 3.8 Norway vs. India
- 3.9 Ukraine vs. Hungary
- 3.10 Slovakia vs. Romania
- 3.11 Finland vs. New Zealand
- 3.12 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Mexico
- 4 References
- 5 External links
Teams
Twenty-four teams participated in the World Group I, in series decided on a home and away basis. The seedings are based on the Nations Ranking of 7 March 2022.[2]
These twenty-four teams were:
- 11 losing teams from Qualifying round, in March 2022
- 12 winning teams from World Group I Play-offs, in March 2022
- 1 highest-ranked losing team from World Group I Play-offs (Uzbekistan)[3]
The 12 winning teams from the World Group I will play at the Qualifying round and the 12 losing teams will play at the World Group I Play-offs in 2023.
#: Nations Ranking as of 7 March 2022.[4]
Seeded teams |
Unseeded teams
|
Results summary
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria [1] | 4–0 | Pakistan | Tulln an der Donau | Tennis Club Tulln | Clay |
Colombia [2] | 4–0 | Turkey | Bogotá | Carmel Club | Clay |
Israel | 1–3 | Czech Republic [3] | Tel Aviv | Shlomo Group Arena | Hard (i) |
Uzbekistan | 3–1 | Japan [4] | Tashkent | Olympic Tennis School | Hard |
Ecuador [5] | 2-3 | Switzerland | Salinas | Salinas Golf & Tenis Club | Hard |
Peru | 2–3 | Chile [6] | Lima | Club Lawn Tennis de La Exposición | Clay |
Portugal | 3–1 | Brazil [7] | Viana do Castelo | Centro Cultural de Viana do Castelo | Hard (i) |
Norway | 3–1 | India [8] | Lillehammer | Håkons Hall | Hard (i) |
Ukraine | 1–3 | Hungary [9] | Vilnius, Lithuania | SEB Arena | Hard (i) |
Slovakia [10] | 3–1 | Romania | Bratislava | NTC Arena | Clay (i) |
Finland [11] | 5–0 | New Zealand | Espoo | Espoo Metro Areena | Hard (i) |
Bosnia and Herzegovina [12] | 3–1 | Mexico | Siroki Brijeg | Tennis Academy SET | Clay |