2022 Davis Cup World Group II
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The 2022 Davis Cup World Group II was held on 16–18 September. The twelve winners from the World Group II will play at the World Group I Play-offs and the twelve losers will play at the World Group II Play-offs in 2023.[1]
Contents
- 1 Teams
- 2 Results summary
- 3 World Group II results
- 3.1 Uruguay vs. China
- 3.2 Lebanon vs. Monaco
- 3.3 Lithuania vs. Egypt
- 3.4 Thailand vs. Bolivia
- 3.5 Chinese Taipei vs. Hong Kong
- 3.6 Slovenia vs. Estonia
- 3.7 Tunisia vs. Greece
- 3.8 El Salvador vs. Denmark
- 3.9 Poland vs. Indonesia
- 3.10 Bulgaria vs. South Africa
- 3.11 Barbados vs. Ireland
- 3.12 Latvia vs. Dominican Republic
- 4 References
- 5 External links
Teams
Twenty-four teams participated in the World Group II, in series decided on a home and away basis. The seedings are based on the Nations Ranking of 7 March 2022.[2]
These twenty-four teams are:
- 10 losing teams from World Group I Play-offs, in March 2022
- 12 winning teams from World Group II Play-offs, in March 2022
- 2 highest-ranked losing teams from World Group II Play-offs (China PR and Thailand)[3]
The 12 winning teams from the World Group II will play at the World Group I Play-offs and the 12 losing teams will play at the World Group II Play-offs in 2023.
#: Nations Ranking as of 7 March 2022.[4]
Seeded teams
|
Unseeded teams |
Results summary
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uruguay [1] | 2–3 | China | Montevideo | Carrasco Lawn Tenis Club | Clay |
Lebanon [2] | 3–2 | Monaco | Zouk Mosbeh | Notre Dame University–Louaize | Hard |
Lithuania [3] | 4–1 | Egypt | Vilnius | SEB Arena | Hard (i) |
Thailand | 3–1 | Bolivia [4] | Bangkok | The Lawn Tennis Association of Thailand | Hard |
Chinese Taipei [5] | 3–1 | Hong Kong | Taipei City | Taipei Tennis Center | Hard |
Slovenia [6] | 4–0 | Estonia | Portorož | Tennis Center Portorož | Clay |
Tunisia [7] | 1–3 | Greece | Tunis | Courts de Tennis | Hard |
El Salvador | 2–3 | Denmark [8] | San José Villanueva | Club El Encanto | Hard |
Poland [9] | 5–0 | Indonesia | Inowrocław | Hala Widowiskowo Sportowa | Hard (i) |
Bulgaria | 3–0 | South Africa [10] | Sofia | National Tennis Centre | Clay |
Barbados [11] | 2–3 | Ireland | St. Michael | National Tennis Centre | Hard |
Latvia | 3–2 | Dominican Republic [12] | Jūrmala | National Tennis Centre Lielupe | Hard (i) |