2022 Melbourne Summer Set 2 – Singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Singles | |
---|---|
2022 Melbourne Summer Set 2 | |
Champion | Amanda Anisimova |
Runner-up | Aliaksandra Sasnovich |
Final score | 7–5, 1–6, 6–4 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Amanda Anisimova defeated Aliaksandra Sasnovich in the final, 7–5, 1–6, 6–4 to win the singles title at the 2022 Melbourne Summer Set 2.[1]
This was the first edition of the tournament.[2]
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Jessica Pegula (first round)
- Elise Mertens (withdrew)
- Daria Kasatkina (semifinals)
- Sara Sorribes Tormo (second round)
- Sorana Cîrstea (second round)
- Clara Tauson (quarterfinals, retired)
- Ann Li (semifinals)
- Marta Kostyuk (first round)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
Amanda Anisimova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 0 | |||||||||
Amanda Anisimova | 7 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||
7 | Ann Li | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
Q | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 77 | 2 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Pegula | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 78 | 6 | I-C Begu | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini | 2 | 6 | 6 | J Paolini | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 3 | 4 | I-C Begu | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 65 | 6 | 5 | A Anisimova | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Anisimova | 77 | 1 | 7 | A Anisimova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 0 | 0 | 5 | S Cîrstea | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | A Anisimova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 3 | 3 | D Kasatkina | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kalinskaya | 1 | 0r | 3 | D Kasatkina | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Keys | 6 | 77 | M Keys | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Dart | 3 | 62 | 3 | D Kasatkina | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 6 | N Párrizas Díaz | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Perez | 0 | 3 | N Párrizas Díaz | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Liu | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | C Liu | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Kostyuk | 6 | 4 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Li | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 2 | 0 | 7 | A Li | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Sevastova | 6 | 6 | A Sevastova | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 4 | 4 | 7 | A Li | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 5 | 5 | Q | K Rakhimova | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Rakhimova | 7 | 7 | Q | K Rakhimova | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Haddad Maia | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | S Sorribes Tormo | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | A Li | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Tauson | 7 | 6 | Q | A Sasnovich | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 5 | 3 | 6 | C Tauson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Zhu | 77 | 77 | Q | L Zhu | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Stosur | 65 | 65 | 6 | C Tauson | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | A Sasnovich | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Sharma | 1 | 6 | 2 | R Peterson | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | Q | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Xin Wang | 4 | 2 |
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Océane Dodin (first round)
- Claire Liu (qualified)
- Panna Udvardy (first round)
- Wang Xinyu (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
- Fiona Ferro (first round)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (qualified)
- Anna Kalinskaya (qualified)
- Zhu Lin (qualified)
- Nina Stojanović (qualifying competition)
- Lesia Tsurenko (qualifying competition)
- Kamilla Rakhimova (qualified)
- Harriet Dart (qualified)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Lucky loser
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
1 | Océane Dodin | 5 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||
Irina Bara | 7 | 63 | 7 | |||||||||
Irina Bara | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
7 | Anna Kalinskaya | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
Christina McHale | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
7 | Anna Kalinskaya | 7 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
2 | Claire Liu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Amandine Hesse | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Claire Liu | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
9 | Nina Stojanović | 7 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
Ekaterine Gorgodze | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
9 | Nina Stojanović | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
3 | Panna Udvardy | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
Hailey Baptiste | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Hailey Baptiste | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
11 | Kamilla Rakhimova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Aleksandra Krunić | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Kamilla Rakhimova | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
4 | Wang Xinyu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Alicia Smith | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | Wang Xinyu | 6 | 65 | 4 | ||||||||
12 | Harriet Dart | 1 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||
Daria Snigur | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Harriet Dart | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
5 | Fiona Ferro | 3 | 66 | |||||||||
Aliona Bolsova | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||
Aliona Bolsova | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Zhu Lin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Gabriella Da Silva-Fick | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
8 | Zhu Lin | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
6 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Olivia Tjandramulia | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
10 | Lesia Tsurenko | 5 | 1 | |||||||||
WC | Tina Nadine Smith | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
10 | Lesia Tsurenko | 6 | 6 |