Curling at the 1988 Winter Olympics
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Curling at the XV Olympic Winter Games
|
|
---|---|
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|
Men's curling at the XV Olympic Winter Games
|
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | ||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
Women's curling at the XV Olympic Winter Games
|
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | ||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
Curling was a demonstration sport at the 1988 Winter Olympics. The venue was the Max Bell Arena in Calgary.
Contents
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Total | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Norway (NOR) Eigil Ramsfjell Sjur Loen Morten Søgaard Bo Bakke Gunnar Meland |
Switzerland (SUI) Hans-Jürg Lips Rico Simen Stefan Luder Peter Lips Mario Fluckinger |
Canada (CAN) Ed Lukowich John Ferguson Neil Houston Brent Syme Wayne Hart |
Women's |
Canada (CAN) Linda Moore Lindsay Sparkes Debbie Jones Penny Ryan Patti Vande |
Sweden (SWE) Elisabeth Högström Monika Jansson Birgitta Sewik Marie Henriksson Anette Norberg |
Norway (NOR) Trine Trulsen Dordi Nordby Hanne Pettersen Mette Halvorsen Ellen Githmark |
Men
Teams
*throws third stones
Standings
Place | Team | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 5 | 2 |
2 | Canada | 5 | 2 |
3 | Norway | 4 | 3 |
4 | United States | 4 | 3 |
5 | Sweden | 4 | 3 |
6 | Denmark | 3 | 4 |
7 | West Germany | 3 | 4 |
8 | Great Britain | 0 | 7 |
Round Robin Results
Draw 1
Team | Final |
West Germany (Kapp) | 9 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 4 |
Team | Final |
United States (Somerville) | 6 |
Denmark (Larsen) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lips) | 4 |
Canada (Lukowich) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 4 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 3 |
Draw 2
Team | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 8 |
Denmark (Larsen) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 7 |
Switzerland (Lips) | 3 |
Team | Final |
West Germany (Kapp) | 7 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Lukowich) | 9 |
United States (Somerville) | 5 |
Draw 3
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lips) | 4 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 2 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Lukowich) | 9 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 7 |
Team | Final |
United States (Somerville) | 10 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 6 |
Team | Final |
Denmark (Larsen) | 6 |
West Germany (Kapp) | 2 |
Draw 4
Team | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 4 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Lukowich) | 9 |
West Germany (Kapp) | 1 |
Team | Final |
Denmark (Larsen) | 6 |
Switzerland (Lips) | 2 |
Team | Final |
United States (Somerville) | 7 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 6 |
Draw 5
Team | Final |
Denmark (Larsen) | 8 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 8 |
Canada (Lukowich) | 7 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 7 |
West Germany (Kapp) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lips) | 7 |
United States (Somerville) | 4 |
Draw 6
Team | Final |
West Germany (Kapp) | 7 |
United States (Somerville) | 6 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lips) | 7 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 2 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Lukowich) | 6 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 9 |
Denmark (Larsen) | 1 |
Draw 7
Team | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 6 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Lukowich) | 9 |
Denmark (Larsen) | 5 |
Team | Final |
United States (Somerville) | 9 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lips) | 6 |
West Germany (Kapp) | 5 |
Tie-breakers
Team | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 6 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 6 |
United States (Somerville) | 3 |
Playoffs
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
1 | Switzerland | 2 | ||||||
2 | Canada | 5 | 3 | Norway | 10 | |||
3 | Norway | 8 |
Semifinal
Team | Final |
Canada (Lukowich) | 5 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 8 |
Gold Medal Match
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lips) | 2 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 10 |
Women
Teams
Standings
Place | Team | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 5 | 2 |
2 | Canada | 5 | 2 |
3 | Norway | 4 | 3 |
4 | West Germany | 4 | 3 |
5 | United States | 4 | 3 |
6 | Denmark | 3 | 4 |
7 | Switzerland | 2 | 5 |
8 | France | 1 | 6 |
Round Robin Results
Draw 1
Team | Final |
Sweden (Högström) | 10 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 2 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Moore) | 4 |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Denmark (Blach) | 6 |
Switzerland (Lestander) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 6 |
France (Mercier) | 3 |
Draw 2
Team | Final |
Denmark (Blach) | 7 |
France (Mercier) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lestander) | 7 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Moore) | 7 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Högström) | 6 |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 5 |
Draw 3
Team | Final |
Canada (Moore) | 6 |
Switzerland (Lestander) | 4 |
Team | Final |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 8 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Högström) | 7 |
France (Mercier) | 4 |
Team | Final |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 9 |
Denmark (Blach) | 2 |
Draw 4
Team | Final |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 7 |
Denmark (Blach) | 2 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 9 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Lestander) | 7 |
Sweden (Högström) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Moore) | 10 |
France (Mercier) | 3 |
Draw 5
Team | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 9 |
Sweden (Högström) | 2 |
Team | Final |
Denmark (Blach) | 5 |
Canada (Moore) | 2 |
Team | Final |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 8 |
France (Mercier) | 5 |
Team | Final |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 9 |
Switzerland (Lestander) | 6 |
Draw 6
Team | Final |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 5 |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Högström) | 6 |
Canada (Moore) | 4 |
Team | Final |
France (Mercier) | 9 |
Switzerland (Lestander) | 1 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 7 |
Denmark (Blach) | 2 |
Draw 7
Team | Final |
Canada (Moore) | 9 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 4 |
Team | Final |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 6 |
France (Mercier) | 5 |
Team | Final |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 9 |
Switzerland (Lestander) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Högström) | 7 |
Denmark (Kapp) | 2 |
Tie-breakers
Team | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 10 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 7 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 8 |
West Germany (Schöpp) | 4 |
Playoffs
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
Canada | 7 | |||||||
Canada | 6 | Sweden | 5 | |||||
Norway | 5 |
Semifinal
Team | Final |
Canada (Moore) | 6 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 5 |
Gold Medal Match
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Moore) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sweden (Högström) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
References
- Olympic Review - March 1988
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.