Archery
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified one female athlete in the archery competition.
- Women
Athlete |
Event |
Ranking Round |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final |
Rank |
Score |
Seed |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Lya Solano |
Women's individual |
1249 |
17 |
L Pagan (CUB)
L 5–6 |
Did not advance |
17 |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men
Track and road events
Women
Track and road events
Field events
Combined events
Decathlon |
Event |
Francia Manzanillo |
Results |
Points |
Rank |
|
100 m hurdles |
14.12 PB |
961 |
4th |
High jump |
1.59 m. |
724 |
9th |
Shot put |
12.89 m. PB |
720 |
4th |
200 m |
24.87 |
899 |
5th |
Long jump |
5.40 m. |
671 |
10th |
Javelin throw |
46.73 m. PB |
797 |
1st |
800 m |
2:16.46 PB |
872 |
3rd |
Final |
|
5644 |
|
Badminton
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male and female athletes in the individual and team badminton competitions.
- Men
- Women
- Mixed
Baseball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified a baseball team of twenty athletes to participate.
- Team
Standings
|
Qualified for the semifinals |
Results
Fifth place match
Basketball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men
- Team
Standings
|
Qualified for the semifinals |
Results
- Semifinals
- Bronze Medal Match
Beach volleyball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified a men's team in the beach volleyball competition.
- Men
Bowling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male and two female athletes in the individual and team bowling competitions.
Men
Individual
Pairs
Athlete |
Event |
Block 1 (Games 1–6) |
Block 2 (Games 7–12) |
Grand Total |
Final Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
Total |
Average |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
Total |
Average |
Manuel Fernández
Rolando Sebelen |
Men's pairs |
233 |
183 |
159 |
192 |
178 |
214 |
1159 |
193.2 |
200 |
209 |
191 |
194 |
177 |
213 |
1184 |
197.3 |
4739 |
8th |
207 |
182 |
159 |
184 |
164 |
216 |
1112 |
185.3 |
266 |
170 |
204 |
181 |
228 |
235 |
1284 |
214.0 |
Women
Individual
Athlete |
Event |
Qualification |
Eighth Finals |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Finals |
Block 1 (Games 1–6) |
Block 2 (Games 7–12) |
Total |
Average |
Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
Opposition
Scores |
Opposition
Scores |
Opposition
Scores |
Opposition
Scores |
Rank |
Aura Guerra |
Women's individual |
200 |
215 |
223 |
175 |
256 |
215 |
198 |
175 |
148 |
200 |
183 |
224 |
2412 |
201.0 |
6th |
Miriam Aseret Zetter (MEX)
W 578 – 539 |
Karen Marcano (VEN)
L 595-652 |
Did not advance |
Maria Vilas |
Women's individual |
167 |
171 |
173 |
161 |
185 |
167 |
149 |
166 |
171 |
169 |
181 |
180 |
2040 |
170.0 |
27th |
Did not advanced |
Pairs
Athlete |
Event |
Block 1 (Games 1–6) |
Block 2 (Games 7–12) |
Grand Total |
Final Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
Total |
Average |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
Total |
Average |
Aura Guerra
Maria Vilas |
Women's pairs |
141 |
181 |
184 |
135 |
231 |
190 |
1062 |
177.0 |
212 |
174 |
205 |
178 |
186 |
169 |
1124 |
187.3 |
4586 |
6th |
211 |
176 |
234 |
237 |
213 |
204 |
1275 |
212.5 |
159 |
157 |
149 |
193 |
276 |
191 |
1125 |
187.5 |
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified seven athletes in the 49 kg, 52 kg, 56 kg, 64 kg, 69 kg, 81 kg, and 91 kg men's categories and one athlete in the 75 kg women's category.
Men
Women
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Road Cycling
- Men
Track cycling
Athlete |
Event |
Flying Lap
Time
Rank |
Points Race
Points
Rank |
Elimination Race
Rank |
Ind Pursuit
Time |
Scratch Race
Rank |
Time Trial
Time |
Final
Rank |
Jorge Pérez |
Men |
13.666
8th |
76
2nd |
3rd |
4:41.123
8th |
-2
8th |
1:05.701
7th |
36
5th |
Diving
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men
Equestrian
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Dressage
Individual jumping
Athlete |
Horse |
Event |
Ind. 1st Qualifier |
Ind. 2nd Qualifier |
Ind. 3rd Qualifier |
Ind. Final |
Round A |
Round B |
Total |
Penalties |
Rank |
Penalties |
Total |
Rank |
Penalties |
Total |
Rank |
Penalties |
Rank |
Penalties |
Rank |
Penalties |
Rank |
Héctor Florentino |
Ultimo |
Individual |
13.36 |
49th |
5.00 |
18.36 |
36th |
4.00 |
22.36 |
29th |
9.00 |
23rdt |
8.00 |
20th |
39.36 |
20th |
Fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified one athlete each in the women's individual épee and foil competitions, and one pair of athletes in the women's individual and team sabre competitions.
Women
Gymnastics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Artistic
The Dominican Republic has qualified one male and one female athlete in the artistic gymnastics competition.
- Men
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete |
Event |
Apparatus |
Qualification |
Final |
Floor |
Pommel horse |
Rings |
Vault |
Parallel bars |
Horizontal bar |
Total |
Rank |
Total |
Rank |
Jesus De Leon |
Ind Qualification |
10.600 |
11.300 |
12.400 |
15.250 |
|
12.400 |
61.950 |
38th |
|
- Women
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete |
Event |
Apparatus |
Qualification |
Final |
Vault |
Uneven bars |
Balance Beam |
Floor |
Total |
Rank |
Total |
Rank |
Yamilet Peña |
Ind Qualification |
14.150 |
11.150 |
12.500 |
12.525 |
50.325 |
25th |
|
- Individual Finals
Handball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men
- Team
Standings
Results
Semifinals
Bronze medal match
Women
- Team
Standings
Results
Semifinals
Bronze medal match
Karate
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified four athletes in the 60 kg, 67 kg, 75 kg, and 84 kg men's categories and four athletes in the 50 kg, 55 kg, 61 kg and 68 kg women's categories.
Men
Women
Modern pentathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male pentathletes.
Men
Athlete |
Fencing (Épée One Touch) |
Swimming (200m Freestyle) |
Riding (Show Jumping) |
Combined |
Total Points |
Final Rank |
Results |
Rank |
MP Points |
Time |
Rank |
MP Points |
Penalties |
Rank |
MP Points |
Time |
Rank |
MP Points |
Julio Benjamin |
14V - 10D |
6th |
892 |
2:19:98 |
19th |
1124 |
368.00 |
22nd |
832 |
14:33:07 |
21st |
1508 |
4356 |
21st |
Yacil Valera |
15V - 9D |
5th |
928 |
2:23:93 |
21st |
1076 |
20.00 |
11th |
1180 |
13:46:86 |
20th |
1696 |
4880 |
18th |
Racquetball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male and two female athletes in the racquetball competition.
Men
Athlete |
Event |
Preliminary Round (2 or 3) |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Luis Pérez |
Singles |
Michael Green (CAN)
W 3 - 15, 15 - 10, 11 - 7
Carlos Keller (BOL)
L 4 - 15, 6 - 15
Teobaldo Fumero (CRC)
W 15 - 13, 15 - 11 |
Jose Ugalde (ECU)
W 15 - 12, 11 - 15, 11 - 8 |
Alvaro Beltran (MEX)
L 3 - 15, 3 - 15 |
Did not advance |
Ramón de León |
Singles |
Vincent Gagnon (CAN)
L 3 - 15, 4 - 15
Alejandro Herrera (COL)
L 7 - 15, 3 - 15
Cesar Castro (VEN)
L 6 - 15, 2 - 15 |
Michael Green (CAN)
L 7 - 15, 3 - 15 |
Did not advance |
Ramón de León
Luis Pérez |
Doubles |
Daniel Maggi
Shai Manzuri (ARG)
L 11 - 15, 11 - 15
Timothy Landeryou
Kristofer Odegard (CAN)
L 1 - 15, 8 - 15
Raul Banegas
Selvin Cruz (HON)
L 11 - 15, 15 - 13, 11 - 2 |
|
Francisco J. Gomez
Juan C. Torres (COL)
L 15 - 10, 2 - 15, 6 - 11 |
Did not advance |
Ramón de León
Luis Pérez |
Team |
|
Ecuador (ECU)
L 0 - 2, 0 - 2 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete |
Event |
Preliminary Round (2 or 3) |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Claudine Garcia |
Singles |
Maria Vargas (BOL)
L 15 - 10, 15 - 13
Cheryl Gudinas (USA)
L 11 - 15, 15 - 14, 2 - 11
Marie Gomar (GUA)
W 15 - 8, 15 - 1 |
Maria P. Muñoz (ECU)
L 4 - 15, 10 - 15 |
Did not advance |
Claudine Garcia
Yira Portes |
Doubles |
Angela Grisar
Carla Muñoz (CHI)
L 15 - 3, 8 - 15, 5 - 11
Paola Longoria
Samantha Salas (MEX)
L 1 - 15, 0 - 15 |
|
Rhonda Rajsich
Aimee Ruiz (USA)
L 2 - 15, 6 - 15 |
Did not advance |
Claudine Garcia
Yira Portes |
Team |
|
United States (USA)
L 0 - 2, 0 - 2 |
Did not advance |
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified one boat and one athlete in the sailing competition.
Men
Athlete |
Event |
Race |
Net Points |
Final Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
M |
Raul Aguayo |
Laser |
1 |
8 |
2 |
8 |
10 |
12 |
6 |
11 |
14
(OCS) |
10 |
|
68.0 |
8th |
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Women
Softball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified a team to participate.The team will be made up of 17 athletes.
- Team
Standings
|
Qualified for the semifinals |
|
Eliminated |
All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC-5)
- Results
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Women
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified three male and three female athletes in the table tennis competition.
Men
Women
Taekwondo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified seven athletes (three male and four female).[3]
Men
Women
Tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men
Volleyball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Women
- Team
- Standings
|
Pts |
Matches |
Points |
Sets |
Rank |
Team |
W |
L |
W |
L |
Ratio |
W |
L |
Ratio |
1 |
Brazil |
13 |
3 |
0 |
267 |
212 |
1.259 |
9 |
2 |
4.500 |
2 |
Cuba |
10 |
2 |
1 |
259 |
236 |
1.097 |
7 |
4 |
1.750 |
3 |
Dominican Republic |
5 |
1 |
2 |
283 |
304 |
0.931 |
5 |
8 |
0.625 |
4 |
Canada |
2 |
0 |
3 |
209 |
266 |
0.786 |
2 |
9 |
0.222 |
- Results
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Bronze medal match
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Dominican Republic has qualified three athletes in the 55 kg, 60 kg, and 120 kg men's freestyle categories, six athletes in the 55 kg, 60 kg, 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, and 120 kg men's Greco-Roman categories, and two athletes in the 63 kg and 72 kg women's freestyle athletes.
Men
- Freestyle
- Greco-Roman
Women
- Freestyle
References
|