Ecuador at the 2003 Pan American Games
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Ecuador at the 2003 Pan American Games |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg | |||||||||
IOC code | ECU | ||||||||
NOC | Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano | ||||||||
Website | www |
||||||||
in Santo Domingo 1–17 August 2003 |
|||||||||
Flag bearer | María Escobar[1] | ||||||||
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
||||||||
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |||||||||
Lua error in Module:Team_appearances_list at line 164: attempt to index upvalue 'data_old_names' (a nil value). |
Ecuador participated at the 2003 Pan American Games, held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from 1 to 17 August 2003.
Contents
Medals
Gold
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Weightlifting
- Men's 105 kg: Boris Burov
- Women's 58 kg: María Escobar
Silver
Weightlifting
- Women's +75 kg: Seledina Nieve
Bronze
Karate
- Women's Kata: Yessenia Reyes
Taekwondo
- Women's 57 kg: Elizabeth Franco
Results by event
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mónica Amboya | Women's 1500 m | — | — | 4:27.22 | 9 |
Silvia Paredes | Women's 5000 m | — | — | 17:46.03 | 9 |
Richard Arias | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | — | 9:21.91 | 7 |
- Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Silvio Guerra | Men's marathon | DNF | — |
Martha Tenorio | Women's marathon | DNF | — |
Jefferson Pérez | Men's 20 km race walk | 1:23:06 | |
Fausto Quinde | Men's 20 km race walk | DNF | — |
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
||
Patricio Calero | Light flyweight | Bye | 23x15px Perez (VEN) L 5–12 |
did not advance | |
Germán Torres | Flyweight | Jimenez (ESA) W 28–13 |
Gamboa (CUB) L RSCO–2 |
did not advance | |
Walter Tadeo | Featherweight | Gaudet (CAN) L 5–14 |
did not advance | ||
Ramiro Quiñonez | Lightweight | Díaz (DOM) L 5–23 |
did not advance | ||
Eduardo Beltrán | Light heavyweight | Bye | Hernández (CUB) L RSC–1 |
did not advance | |
Beber Espinoza | Super heavyweight | Bye | López Núñez (CUB) L RSC–2 |
did not advance |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's competitions
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Julio Santos | 50 m freestyle | 23.33 | 9 | 23.39 | 9 |
Felipe Delgado | 50 m freestyle | 23.62 | 12 | 23.48 | 12 |
Triathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Rank | ||
Carlos Loor | Men's individual | 20:04.200 | 59:31.600 | 41:46.900 | 02:02:26 | 24 |
Juan Enderica | Men's individual | 21:00.800 | — | — | DNF | — |
Angel Mogrovejo | Men's individual | 21:32.700 | — | — | DNF | — |