Estonian Figure Skating Championships
The Estonian Figure Skating Championships (Estonian: Eesti Meistrivõistlused) are a figure skating national championship held annually to determine the national champions of Estonia. Medals may be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior, junior and novice levels.
Contents
History
The event was first held in Tallinn in 1917 in the men's category (four competitors) and pairs category (four pairs) – Johannes Johanson won the men's title, Hilda Laane won the women's title and Hilda Laane / Johannes Johanson took the pairs' title. The Estonian Skating Union was founded in 1991 and was admitted as a provisional member of the International Skating Union in the same year.
Senior medalists
Men
Ladies
Pairs
Ice dancing
Junior medalists
Junior men
Junior women
Junior ladies | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
1994 | Tallinn | Jekaterina Golovatenko | Olga Vassiljeva | J. Samoilova | |
1995 | Tallinn | Jekaterina Golovatenko | Liina-Grete Lilender | Maria Levitan | |
1996 | Tallinn | Jekaterina Golovatenko | Maria Levitan | Aljona Jelina | |
1997 | Tallinn | Jekaterina Golovatenko | Liina-Grete Lilender | Anu Erlang | |
1998 | Tallinn | Jekaterina Golovatenko | Liina-Grete Lilender | Inga Lillemaa | |
1999 | Tallinn | Olesja Gretshuk | Inga Lillemaa | Jevgenia Serebrjan | |
2000 | Tallinn | Maria Levitan | Inga Lillemaa | Jelena Abolina | |
2001 | Tallinn | Maria Levitan | Jevgenia Serebrjan | Olesja Gretshuk | |
2002 | Tallinn | Jelena Muhhina | Jelena Glebova | Oksana Jerjomenko | |
2003 | Tallinn | Jekaterina Frolova | Jelena Muhhina | Jelena Glebova | |
2004 | Tallinn | Jelena Glebova | Jelena Muhhina | Kristiina Daub | |
2005 | Tallinn | Jelena Glebova | Svetlana Issakova | Jelena Muhhina | |
2006 | Tallinn | Svetlana Issakova | Olga Ikonnikova | Johanna Allik | |
2007 | Tallinn | Svetlana Issakova | Jelena Glebova | Olga Ikonnikova | |
2008 | Tallinn | Svetlana Issakova | Jasmine Alexandra Costa | Johanna Allik | |
2009 | Tallinn | Svetlana Issakova | Jasmine Alexandra Costa | Johanna Allik | |
2010 | Tallinn | Svetlana Issakova | Johanna Allik | Jasmine Alexandra Costa | |
2011 | Tallinn | Gerli Liinamäe | Svetlana Issakova | Jasmine Alexandra Costa | |
2012 | Tallinn | Gerli Liinamäe | Sindra Kriisa | Svetlana Issakova | [13] |
2013 | Tartu | Gerli Liinamäe | Sindra Kriisa | Oksana Jerjomenko | [14] |
2014 | Tallinn | Gerli Liinamäe | Eike Langerbaur | Diana Reinsalu | [15] |
2015 | Tallinn | Natalja Gordeeva | Elizaveta Leonova | Kristina Škuleta-Gromova | [16] |
2016 | Tallinn | Kristina Škuleta-Gromova | Elizaveta Leonova | Calista Krass | [17] |
Junior pairs
Junior pairs | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
1997 | Tallinn | Viktoria Shklover / Valdis Mintals | No other competitors | ||
1998 | No junior pairs event held | ||||
1999 | Tallinn | Viktoria Shklover / Valdis Mintals | No other competitors | ||
2000–2002: No junior pairs event held | |||||
2003 | Tallinn | Diana Rennik / Aleksei Saks | No other competitors | ||
2004 | No junior pairs event held | ||||
2005 | Tallinn | Maria Sergejeva / Ilja Glebov | No other competitors | ||
2006 | Tallinn | Maria Sergejeva / Ilja Glebov | No other competitors | ||
2007 | Tallinn | Maria Sergejeva / Ilja Glebov | No other competitors | ||
2008 | Tallinn | Maria Sergejeva / Ilja Glebov | No other competitors | ||
2009 | Tallinn | Maria Sergejeva / Ilja Glebov | No other competitors | ||
2010 | Tallinn | Natalja Zabijako / Sergei Muhhin | No other competitors | ||
2011–2016: No pairs competition held |
Junior ice dancing
Junior ice dancing | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
1994 | Tallinn | Kristina Kalesnik / Aleksandr Terentjev | No other competitors | ||
1995 | Tallinn | Kristina Kalesnik / Aleksandr Terentjev | No other competitors | ||
1996 | Tallinn | Kristina Kalesnik / Aleksandr Terentjev | Natalia Mintals / Evgeni Striganov | Sille Laidma / Roland Ratas | |
1997 | Tallinn | Marina Timofeieva / Evgeni Striganov | Sille Laidma / Roland Ratas | Grete Grünberg / Kristjan Rand | |
1998 | Tallinn | Marina Timofeieva / Evgeni Striganov | Seile Laidma / Aleksandr Kulits | Jelena Abolina / Marek Vorp | |
1999 | Tallinn | Anna Adaskevitsh / Evgeni Striganov | No other competitors | ||
2000 | Tallinn | Marina Timofeieva / Evgeni Striganov | Sille Laidma / Mark Vorp | No other competitors | |
2001 | Tallinn | Marina Timofeieva / Evgeni Striganov | Julia Abolina / Aleksandr Shkirin | No other competitors | |
2002 | Tallinn | Marina Timofeieva / Evgeni Striganov | Jelena Abolina / Aleksandr Shkirin | Silja Laidma / Pjotr Golovatenko | |
2003 | Tallinn | Marina Timofeieva / Evgeni Striganov | Grete Grünberg / Kristjan Rand | Julia Abolina / Aleksandr Shkirin | |
2004 | Tallinn | Grete Grünberg / Kristjan Rand | Julia Abolina / Aleksandr Shkirin | Aleksandra Baurina / Juri Kurakin | |
2005 | Tallinn | Grete Grünberg / Kristjan Rand | Aleksandra Baurina / Juri Kurakin | Kristina Kiudmaa / Konstantin Jevgenjev | |
2006 | Tallinn | Kristina Kiudmaa / Konstantin Jevgenjev | No other competitors | ||
2007 | Tallinn | Irina Shtork / Taavi Rand | No other competitors | ||
2008 | Tallinn | Irina Shtork / Taavi Rand | Kristina Kiudmaa / Aleksei Trohlev | Emili Arm / Rodion Bogdanov | |
2009 | Tallinn | Kristina Kiudmaa / Aleksei Trohlev | Emili Arm / Rodion Bogdanov | Ainiki Niinelaid / Geido Kapp | |
2010 | Tallinn | Ainiki Niinelaid / Geido Kapp | No other competitors | ||
2011 | Tallinn | Irina Shtork / Taavi Rand | Victoria-Laura Lõhmus / Andrei Davõdov | Heidi Rand / Anton Sambalov | |
2012 | Tallinn | Irina Shtork / Taavi Rand | Johanna Allik / Paul Bellantuono | Victoria-Laura Lõhmus / Andrei Davõdov | [13] |
2013 | Tartu | Johanna Allik / Paul Bellantuono | Marina Elias / Denis Koreline | No other competitors | [14] |
2014 | Tallinn | Marina Elias / Denis Koreline | Ksenia Shevtchenko / German Frolov | No other competitors | [15] |
2015 | Tallinn | Marina Elias / Denis Koreline | Viktoria Semenjuk / Artur Gruzdev | Katerina Bunina / Andrei Sokolov | [16] |
2016 | Tallinn | Viktoria Semenjuk / Artur Gruzdev | Katerina Bunina / German Frolov | No other competitors | [17] |
Novice medalists
Novice men
Advanced novice men | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2011 | Tallinn | Samuel Koppel | Daniel Albert Naurits | Maksim Pekki | |
2012 | Tallinn | Daniil Zhurav | Mihhail Sokolov | Maksim Pekki | [13] |
2013 | Tartu | Jegor Zelenjak | Daniil Zhurav | Nikita Solovjov | [14] |
2014 | Tallinn | Aleksandr Selevko | Mihhail Sokolov | Nikita Solovjov | [15] |
2015 | Tallinn | Mihhail Selevko | Nikita Solovjov | No other competitors | [16] |
2016 | Tallinn | Mihhail Selevko | Ivan Mikhajlov | No other competitors | [17] |
Novice women
Advanced novice ladies | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2010 | Tallinn | Sindra Kriisa | Jekaterina Fomitsheva | Jelizaveta Šmeljova | |
2011 | Tallinn | Viktoria Titova | Jekaterina Fomitsheva | Jana Ossipova | |
2012 | Tallinn | Erna-Anna Husko | Diana Reinsalu | Viktoria Titova | [13] |
2013 | Tartu | Ingrid Nahkor | Alina Škuleta-Gromova | Alicia Tsingisser | [14] |
2014 | Tallinn | Anna Laura Perve | Anita Malõseva | Laura-Brit Järvsoo | [15] |
2015 | Tallinn | Jekaterina Rudneva | Karoliine Raudsepp | Thyle Kelder | [16] |
2016 | Tallinn | Annely Vahi | Viola Sergejeva | Marija Tsvetkova | [17] |
Novice ice dancing
Advanced novice ice dancing | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2010 | Tallinn | Victoria-Laura Lõhmus / Andrei Davõdov | Ksenia Shevtshenko / Deniss Korelin | Ingrid Rasina / Dmitri Domaskanov | |
2011 | No ice dancing event held | ||||
2012 | Tallinn | Viktoria Semenjuk / Artur Gruzdev | Katerina Bunina / Vladislav Sobolev | No other competitors | [13] |
2013 | Tartu | Viktoria Semenjuk / Artur Gruzdev | Katerina Bunina / Andrei Sokolov | No other competitors | [14] |
2014 | Tallinn | Viktoria Semenjuk / Artur Gruzdev | Katerina Bunina / Andrei Sokolov | No other competitors | [15] |
2015 | No advanced novice event [16] | ||||
2016 | Tallinn | Jessenia Tsenkman / Marko Jevgeni Gaidajenko | Maria Voltshkova / Marko Karpats | [17] |
Discontinued events
These events were held only in the years indicated.
Synchronized skating
Senior
Senior synchronized skating | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2002 | Tallinn | Silver Skate | No other competitors | ||
2005 | Tallinn | Premia Team | No other competitors |
Junior
Junior synchronized skating | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2005 | Tallinn | Premia Team | No other competitors |
Most championships
Men
Competitor | Titles | Years won[1] |
---|---|---|
Alfred Hirv | 10 | 1929-1935, 1937-1938, 1940 |
Margus Hernits | 8 | 1994-2000, 2002 |
Viktor Romanenkov | 7 | 2008-2014 |
Aleksander Reeder | 5 | 1920-1921, 1924, 1926-1927 |
Verner Oamer | 5 | 1953,1955,1957-1958,1962 |
Vladimir Taranuhha | 5 | 1976-1978,1980-1981 |
Robert Kärsin | 3 | 1947-1948, 1950 |
Liivo Rennik | 3 | 1967-1969 |
Hannes Teder | 3 | 1971, 1973-1974 |
Roman Martõnenko | 3 | 1990, 1992-1993 |
Alexei Kozlov | 3 | 2001, 2003-2004 |
Ladies
Competitor | Titles | Years won[18] |
---|---|---|
Vaike Paduri | 14 | 1930–1934, 1936–1948, 1950–1952 |
Olga Vassiljeva | 10 | 1991, 1993–1994, 1996, 1998–2003 |
Jelena Glebova | 7 | 2004–2005, 2007, 2009–2010, 2012-2013 |
Pille Hagel | 6 | 1968–1973 |
Oksana Hutornaja | 5 | 1987–1990, 1992 |
Hilda Laane-Leonova | 4 | 1917, 1922–1924 |
Zhanetta Tshubenko | 4 | 1981–1983, 1986 |
Olga Volozhinskaja | 3 | 1974–1976 |
Anne Ritslaid | 3 | 1958–1960 |
Tiiu Tomson | 3 | 1963–1965 |
Inna Marudenko | 3 | 1978–1980 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 12.2 12.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 13.2 13.3 13.4 13.5 13.6 13.7 13.8 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 14.0 14.1 14.2 14.3 14.4 14.5 14.6 14.7 14.8 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 15.2 15.3 15.4 15.5 15.6 15.7 15.8 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 16.2 16.3 16.4 16.5 16.6 16.7 16.8 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 17.0 17.1 17.2 17.3 17.4 17.5 17.6 17.7 17.8 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Estonian Skating Union (Estonian)
- Results at ESBL (Estonian)