Wrestling at the 1928 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle welterweight
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's welterweight freestyle wrestling at the Games of the IX Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Krachtsportgebouw | ||||||||||||
Dates | July 30–August 1 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 11 from 11 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Wrestling at the 1928 Summer Olympics |
||
---|---|---|
Greco-Roman | ||
Bantam | men | |
Feather | men | |
Light | men | |
Middle | men | |
Light heavy | men | |
Heavy | men | |
Freestyle | ||
Bantam | men | |
Feather | men | |
Light | men | |
Welter | men | |
Middle | men | |
Light heavy | men | |
Heavy | men |
The men's freestyle welterweight was a freestyle wrestling event held as part of the Wrestling at the 1928 Summer Olympics programme. It was the third appearance of the event. Welterweight was the median category, including wrestlers weighing up to 72 kilograms.
Arvo Haavisto, a 1924 bronze medalist in the lightweight category, won the tournament.
Results
Source: Official results;[1] Wudarski[2]
Gold medal round
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Lloyd Appleton (USA) | W | |||||||||||||||||
Robert H Cook (GBR) | L | Lloyd Appleton (USA) | W | |||||||||||||||
Alfred Praks (EST) | W | Alfred Praks (EST) | L | |||||||||||||||
Theofilos Tomazos (GRE) | L | Lloyd Appleton (USA) | W | |||||||||||||||
Hyacinthe Roosen (BEL) | W | 22x20px Maurice Letchford (CAN) | L | |||||||||||||||
Johannes Jacobsen (DEN) | L | Hyacinthe Roosen (BEL) | L | |||||||||||||||
22x20px Maurice Letchford (CAN) | W | |||||||||||||||||
Lloyd Appleton (USA) | L | |||||||||||||||||
Arvo Haavisto (FIN) | W | |||||||||||||||||
Jean Jourlin (FRA) | W | |||||||||||||||||
Fritz Käsermann (SUI) | L | |||||||||||||||||
Jean Jourlin (FRA) | L | |||||||||||||||||
Arvo Haavisto (FIN) | W | |||||||||||||||||
Arvo Haavisto (FIN) | W | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Morris (AUS) | L | |||||||||||||||||
Silver medal round
Semifinals | Final | |||||||
Lloyd Appleton (USA) | W | |||||||
Jean Jourlin (FRA) | L | Lloyd Appleton (USA) | W | |||||
Thomas Morris (AUS) | L | |||||||
Bronze medal round
Semifinals | Final | |||||||
22x20px Maurice Letchford (CAN) | W | |||||||
Robert H Cook (GBR) | L | 22x20px Maurice Letchford (CAN) | W | |||||
Jean Jourlin (FRA) | W | Jean Jourlin (FRA) | L | |||||
Thomas Morris (AUS) | L | |||||||